Clinic Itinerary

**Subject to change

Friday January 8, 2021
9:00 a.m. to Noon - Registration & check in

11:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m. - Olson - Discus
12:00 p.m. to 12:45 p.m. - Kemp - Pole Vault

     **Room #2 - Brazell - 300 Hurdles
1:00 p.m. to 1:45 p.m. - Green - Complete Program

     **Room #2 - Goodson - Nutrition 
2:00 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. - Schexnayder - Strength Training

     **Room #2 - Waite - Sports Psychology
3:00 p.m. to 3:45 p.m. - Holler - Sprints

     **Room #2 - Carter - Triple Jump

4:00 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. - Harter - Training & Racing 

     w/Confidence 

     **Room #2 - Bernhard - Athletes in Multiple Events 
5:00 p.m. to 5:45 p.m. - Banta - Sprints 

6:00 p.m. to 6:45 p.m. - Special Olympics
7:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. - Hall of Fame Ceremony and Coaches Social

[**Room #2 = Presentations will happen in both the main room and the room across the hall, giving coaching staffs the opportunity for more Track & Field-related information.]


Saturday January 9, 2021
8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. - Leonard - Distance
9:30 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. - Brazell - Relays
10:30 a.m. to 11:15 a.m. - Carter - Long Jump
11:30 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. - Doakes - High Jump
12:30 p.m. to 1:15 p.m. - Olson - Shot Put
1:30 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. - Ervin - Hurdles

**11:30 - Pizza Buffet [no reason to leave for lunch]

 

20 CPE Hours Earned for Attending the 2020 TTFCA Winter Clinic

{You receive 20 Continuing Education Hours for attending the state's #1 T&F Clinic!  

We are Registered with the State of Texas.}

$100 per coach, includes:

*automatic TTFCA Membership

*20 CPE Hours

*attendance to all presentations

*attendance to the Hall of Fame Induction ceremony

*coaches social

*food and drink after the Hall of Fame ceremony

*access to track-and-field-related vendors

*all presenters' notes via Dropbox post-clinic

2021 Hall of Fame Class Press Release

Link to the Hall of Fame Page

Clinic Director

Stuart Kantor, 214-732-8073

ttfca@hotmail.com

Mailing Address

Texas Track & Field Coaches Association

1012 West Foxwood Lane

Wylie, Texas 75098

Contact Stuart Kantor 

214-732-8073

ttfca@hotmail.com

Show More
To book your room at the Great Wolf Lodge, call 1-800-693-9653 and use code: TXTRACK21
To book your room at the Great Wolf Lodge, call 1-800-693-9653 and use code: TXTRACK21

January 8-9, 2021

Great Wolf Lodge

REGISTRATION FORM / W9

  • Ryan Banta - author The Sprinter's Compendium (HC Parkway HS, MO; Sprints - click here for the book's website) 

  • Cutter Bernhard - Sam Houston State (Coaching the athlete who competes in multiple events but not a heptathlete or decathlete)

  • Bennie Brazell - LSU (Intermediate Relays & Hurdles)

  • Chris Carter - Atascocita HS (Long & Triple - 8 conference titles at UH; competed in 2012 & 2016 Olympic Trials)

  • Ray Doakes - The Woodlands HS (High Jump - SEC HJ Champion 4 straight years + NCAA HJ Champion 1995)

  • Elton Ervin - Humble Summer Creek HS (Sprint Hurdles - coaches one of nation's top hurdle trios in Richard [13.83], Davis [14.56] & Richardson [14.13])

  • Amy Goodson, MS, RD, CSSD, LD (Sports Nutrition Fueling and Hydrating the Athlete for Optimal Performance; has worked with Cowboys, Rangers, TCU Athletics, & multiple PGA stars - visit her website)

  • Juris Green - The Woodlands HS (Building a Complete Program - Multiple National & State Coach of the Year Awards XC & TF)

  • Lance Harter - University of Arkansas ("Training & Racing with Confidence")

  • Tony Holler - Plainfield North High School, IL

  • Don Kemp - Coppell HS (Pole Vault - 15 years at Coppell; former UTA record holder at 17')

  • Justin Leonard - Southlake Carroll HS (Distance - One of the Nation's Most Respected Distance Coaches)

  • Phil Olson - Stephen F. Austin University (Discus & Shot Put)

  • Boo Schexnayder - LSU (Functional Strength Training for the TF Athlete - Internationally respected TF tactician)

  • Lennie Waite, Certified Mental Performance Consultant (Sports Psychology for the TF Athlete; left Rice with school mile, 1500 & steeple records + 2016 Olympian  - visit her website)

  • Special Olympics - TBA

**Officials Certification**

eonlinesports new logos.png
Damani Gibson.png
BSN.jpeg
GSS Logo.jpg
Champion Teamwear.png
byrdband logo.png
41CYB.png
UCS Spirit.png
WoodmenLife_HS.jpg
BrandMark_Flat_Blue.jpg
balfour.jpg

© 2016 by the TTFCA

  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Flickr Social Icon
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean