The Coaches' Voice for Track & Field in Texas

 

Promotion, Education, Communication, Recognition
 

Promoting TX T&F Through Social Media

1/1

Inaugural Texas Track & Field Coaches Association's Winter Clinic - featuring the NCAA Championship Coaching Staff from Texas Tech University + more + the 2020 Hall of Fame Class

REGISTRATION FORM

W9

Winter Clinic Page

Week ending December 8, 2019

Inaugural Wylie Winter 3200 - fastest time - Luke Lambert of Wylie HS: 9:30.23 - pictures  

University of Houston's Miles Marhofer breaks the program record in the weight throw, now at 20.83 (68-04.25)

SMU's Hannah Miller sets school's indoor 5000m time at 16:06.14 at the BU Season Opener (this is a 10+-second PR)

Texas A&M-Kingsville's Johnathan Harper wins the indoor heptathlon at the Boo Rogers Combined Events meet with 5,505 points, second-best in program history

Texas Wesleyan's Charles Dorsett and Ray Vidales each broke the school's indoor 800m time: Dorsett's 1:54.82 qualifies for the NAIA "A" standard for nationals while Vidales' 2:20.55 breaks the school record by 5 seconds

According to FloTrack's Travis Miller, Julien Alfred of the University of Texas ran the fastest indoor 60-meter time in the month of December in the last 10 years: 7.18 prelims.

Two UT-Tyler records set: Natalie Decker in the indoor pentathlon (3,023) and Summer Grubbs' 60-meter hurdle time of 9.45.

~     ~     ~

Week ending December 15, 2019

Track & Field Consortium by Tony Holler and Chris Korfist - trackfootballconsortium.com

January 25-26, 2020

Jesuit Dallas Prep

Speakers: *Vince Anderson*, Chris Korfist, Tony Holler, Doug Robinson, Don Woods, Dan Casey, Brian Kula, Matt Van Dyke, Erik Korem, Keir Wenham-Flatt, Mike Clark, Steve Jones [Speaker Bios]  ...  Schedule 

Greenhill School-  Addison, TX is looking to hire a part-time Assistant Varsity/MS Track & Field Coach to work with pole vaulters and possibly jumpers.  This is a seasonal stipend only position (February 3- May 2).   If interested in applying please forward resume to Stacey Johnson johnsonst@greenhill.org  

-  The University of Dallas Intercollegiate Athletics is seeking a graduate assistant for the cross country/track & field programs. This position also includes at 2500.00 stipend. The candidate must have experience in pole vaulting. Multis are encouraged to apply. Candidates are asked to email nschneigert@udallas.edu.

 

- The University of Dallas Intercollegiate Athletics is seeking a volunteer assistant coach for track & field. The candidate must have experience in all of the throwing events. Candidates are asked to email nschneigert@udallas.edu.

Texas A&M hires Brandon Hon - story 

Saint Mary's Hall High School of San Antonio Texas is looking to hire an Assistant Varsity Track and Field Coach who can also work as a part-time Middle School Assistant Coach in Vertical Jumps (Pole Vault experience preferred).  This is a stipend only position and will begin in the mid January time-frame.   If interested in applying please forward Resume' w/references to Head Coach Dave Thurchak at dthurchak@smhall.org     

PanAm U20 Championships - Texas Ties

     SFA rising sophomores Branson Ellis (Tyler Lee) and Nastassja Campbell (New Caney) win pole vault

     LSU Transfer Eric Edwards (Langham Creek) wins 110 hurdles

     Houston Strake Jesuit and future Georgia Bulldog graduate Matthew Boling wins the 100m and sets the all-time Texas time at 10.11 wind-legal; he also wins the 200 in a wind-legal 20.31.  On Saturday evening, Boling anchored the U20 World-Record Setting 4x100 - 38.62!

     Houston Memorial's Claire Bryant wins the long jump

     Tomball Concordia Lutheran's Taejha Badal competes in the 400 for Trinidad and Tobago but fails to qualify for the finals

     Tomball Concorida Lutheran's Tamia Badal competes in the 400H for Trinidad and Tobago but fails to qualify for the finals

     Katy Cinco Ranch's Heidi Neilson comes in fifth in the 5,000

     Sanaa Barnes (Villanova; Northwest Nelson HS) wins the high jump

     Corbett Fong (Rice University; Tomball Concordia Lutheran) finishes fourth in the decathlon

Former Red Raider and DeSoto star - Paetyn Revell - joins the SHSU staff - story  

Baylor hires Benjamin Dalton as Assistant Coach - story  

LeTourneau hires Kathleen Raske and Terry VanLaningham to take over TF - story  

UTA Distance Symposium - August 2-3, 2019 featuring legendary coach Jack Daniels - information 

NFHS - 2020 New Rules 

Matthew Boling of Houston Strake Jesuit wins the Gatorade National High School Boy's Track & Field Athlete of the Year award

Jasmine Moore of Mansfield Lake Ridge wins the Gatorade National High School Girl's Track & Field Athlete of the Year

UIL Recommendation: 

 

 

 

Coaching Moves:

     'A Havahla Haynes Takes over at SMU - full story 

     Don Hood (LeTourneau) takes over at Harding University 

     Former DeSoto Boy's Head Coach Mark Brady joins the staff at Southwestern Assemblies of God University as Asst. XC and Sprints/Jumps Coach

     Former University of Michigan Assistant Coach David Kaiser takes over the helm of UT-Tyler, XC and TF

TTFCA Collegiate Coaches and Athletes of the Year

Men's Coach - Wes Kittley

Women's Coach - Pat Henry

Men's Track - Divine Oduduru

Men's Co-Field - Adrian Piperi and Eric Kicinski

Women's Track - Jazmine Fray

Women's Field - Ashtin Zamzow

Outstanding NCAA Performers - Sha'Carri Richardson and Bryce Hoppel

NCAA Championships

Day 1 - Results

Day 2 - Results

Day 3 - Results

Day 4 - Results 

Complete Results

NCAA Records Set 

News from NCAA DI Championships

NCAA DI Women's Qualifier's List - http://www.rtspt.com/ncaa/d1outdoor19/women_qualifiers.htm

NCAA DI Men's Qualifier's List - http://www.rtspt.com/ncaa/d1outdoor19/men_qualifiers.htm

NCAA DI Heptathlon Qualifier's List - http://www.rtspt.com/ncaa/d1outdoor19/hep_declared.htm

NCAA DI Decathlon Qualifier's List - http://www.rtspt.com/ncaa/d1outdoor19/dec_declared.htm

Athletes and Coaches of the Year

Boy's Track Athlete of the Year - Matthew Boling - Houston Strake Jesuit

Boy's Field Athlete of the Year - Patrick Piperi - The Woodlands

Girl's Track Athlete of the Year - Brynn Brown - Denton Guyer

Girl's Field Athlete of the Year - Jasmine Moore - Mansfield Lake  Ridge

Boy's Private School Athlete of the Year - Carter Cheeseman - Fort Worth Christian

Girl's Private School Athlete of the Year - Tamia Badal - Tomball Concordia Lutheran

Boy's Coach of the Year - Lloyd Banks - Fort Bend Marshall

Girl's Coach of the Year - June Villers - DeSoto

 

 

Week ending May 12, 2019

UIL Championship Results

     1A Boys - Paducah                             1A Girls - Happy

     2A Boys - Milano                                 2A Girls - Sunray

     3A Boys - Dallas Life Oak Cliff          3A Girls - Atlanta

     4A Boys - Waco La Vega                    4A Girls - Canyon

     5A Boys - Fort Bend Marshall           5A Girls - Lancaster

     6A Boys - Klein Forest                       6A Girls - DeSoto

American Conference Outdoor Championship Results

Houston Men are Champions!

Big 12 Outdoor Championship Results

Texas Women are Big 12 Champs!

SEC Outdoor Championship Results 

Week ending May 5, 2019

Stephen F. Austin Women are Southland Conference Outdoor Champions

Sam Houston Men are Southland Conference Outdoor Champions

Angelo State Men and Women Sweep Lone Star Conference Outdoor Championships 

SPC Championship Results

     Congratulations to the Kinkaid Girls and St. John's Boys as team state champions

TAPPS Championship Results

     TAPPS Schedule Changes due to Weather 

     1A Boys - Fredericksburg Heritage               1A Girls - SA Legacy Christian 

     2A Boys - Shiner St. Paul Catholic                2A Girls - Shiner St. Paul Catholic

     3A Boys - Dallas Covenant                             3A Girls - Woodlands Legacy Prep

     4A Boys - Colleyville Covenant Christian     4A Girls - Geneva School of Boerne

     5A Boys - SA Christian                                   5A Girls - SA Christian

     6A Boys - Houston St. Thomas                      6A Girls - Houston St. Agnes

TAPPS Athletes of the Meet 

TCAF Championship Results 

Week ending April 28, 2019

Matthew Boling of Houston Strake Jesuit runs the fastest 100-meter time under any conditions in US high school history - 9.9

DeSoto Girl's 4x1 runs 44.44 to break Long Beach Poly's 44.50 national record

26-27
UIL Regional Meets
     1A Region 1            2A Region 1             3A Region 1              4A Region 1            5A Region 1            6A Region 1
     South Plains           South Plains            ACU                           Lubbock                  Lubbock                  UTA
     1A Region 2            2A Region 2             3A Region 2              4A Region 2            5A Region 2            6A Region 2
     Angelo State           Springtown              Whitehouse              A&M-Commerce     UTA                          Midway HS, Waco
     1A Region 3            2A Region 3             3A Region 3              4A Region 3            5A Region 3            6A Region 3
     Whitney HS             Palestine                  Midway HS, Waco     SHSU                      Humble ISD             Humble ISD
     1A Region 4            2A Region 4             3A Region 4              4A Region 4            5A Region 4            6A Region 4
     SHSU                       A&M-Kingsville       Rutledge Stadium    A&M-Kingsville       Heroes Stadium     Heroes Stadium
TAIAO State Championship - Results
TAPPS 1A North - Results / South - Results
TAPPS 2A North - Results / South - Results
TAPPS 3A North - Results / South - Results
TAPPS 4A North - Results / South - Results
TAPPS 5A North - Results / South - Results
TAPPS 6A North - Results / South - Results
TCSAAL State Championship - Results

Week ending April 21, 2019

Caleb Boger of Mesquite sets two Area 11-12 6A times: 10.32 100 and 21.07 200 + anchors winning 4x200

Olivia Cade earns 32 points at Area 11-12 6A - 100H, 300H, PV + 5th in High Jump

Matthew Boling of Strake Jesuits lowers his nation-leading 100 time to 10.11

 

Jacob Mechler breaks a 30-year old school record today throwing 186’9 (Andrews HS.)

Erik Martinsson (UTA), the new school record holder in the men's 800 meters! His time of 1:47.81 at the Bryan Clay Invitational broke a 30-year-old school mark held by Joseph Sainah. It ranks #1 in the Sun Belt, #8 in the NCAA West & #14 in the NCAA this year! 

Corbin Hicks of Coppell earns school record 55-03 Shot Put

Hebbronville's Makayla Henry heads to Regionals in 5 events: 100, 200, 4x1, Triple and Long

Matthew Boling of Houston Strake Jesuit runs wind-aided 10.11, which, according to DyeStat "ranks 16th all-time for a prep athlete under any conditions"

Week ending April 14, 2019

Baylor legend Coach Clyde Hart to retire at the end of the 2019 season - full story

"After recording the farthest long jump in the country this season on Friday, senior jumper Sarea Alexander set a new Southland Conference record today, when she jumped a 13.42m (44-0.25) on her final attempt at the ninth annual UIW Invite at Benson Stadium. She becomes the first woman in the history of the SLC to record a triple jump over 44 feet." - UIW website

Bishop Dunne's Cam Miller runs US #1 20.56 200

Connor Washington of The Woodlands College Park runs TX #6 400 - 47.80

Jackson Walker of Coppell runs TX #2, US #4 800 - 1:52.13

Spencer Cardinal of The Woodlands runs TX #2, US #22 1600 - 4:15.06

Alex Maier of Flower Mound runs TX #2, US #38 3200 - 9:10.87

Sean Stavinoha of The Woodlands throws the disc TX #1, US #9 - 190-11

A'niya Galloway of Klein Forest runs TX #9 200 - 24.14

Emily Cole of Klein runs TX #8 1600 - 4:55.25

Natalie Cook of Flower Mound runs TX #4, US #24 3200 - 10:30.41

Ja'Era Griffin of DeSoto runs TX #2, US #4 100 - 11.51 (4.4w)

Audrey Hughes of Canyon puts the shot TX #3 - 45-02.50 and throws the disc TX #4 - 151-05

Maykayla Jackson of Midlothian triple jumps TX #9 - 39-07.25

Week ending April 7, 2019

Eli Stowers of Denton Guyer clears 7' at District

Canyon Lady Eagle ⁦Audrey Hughes finishes first place discus finish at the 3-4A district meet. She set a new personal record and school record with throw of 148’ 6”

John Brice of 1A Newcastle advances to the Area in 5 events: 100 (10.75), 200, long jump, shot put, and 4x4

Cole Lindhorst of Katy Tompkins runs 9:15.73 3200

Ryan Williams of Arlington Bowie wins 110/300 - 14.01/37.01

Caleb Boger PRs in the 100 at 10.45

Congratulations to Makayla Henry of Hebronville who advances in 5 events: 100, 200, 4x1, long, and triple 

Ismael Kone of Lake Highlands runs 20.81 200

Clayton Keys of Katy Tompkins, 300-hurdle specialist, long jumps 24-00.

Bryce Foster of Katy Taylor wins shot - 61-06 - and disc - 172-06

George Hinojosa of Edinburg Vela throws the disc 184-06

Christian Sampy of Houston Stratford vaults to TX #2 at 16-04

Heidi Nielson of Katy Cinco Ranch runs TX #2 3200 at 10:27.26

Deja Huckaby of Chisholm Trail runs 23.67 200

Jada Chambers of Cy Falls runs 54.49 400

Destini Jeter of Wylie East runs 42.36 300H

Olivia Cade of Rockwall vaults to 12-09

Week ending March 31, 2019

Texas Relays:

PERFORMERS OF THE MEET Houston’s Amere Lattin; Houston Strake Jesuit’s Matthew Boling; Adidas’ Jenn Suhr
TEAMS OF THE MEET Texas A&M Men; Texas A&M Women; DeSoto Girls

With so many unbelievable performances at Texas Relays, it's impossible to list them all - here's a link to the Live Results

Week ending March 24, 2019

Initial Qualifiers list for Texas Relays 

Carter Cheeseman posts a 4:15.42, 4th-fastest in the nation, at the Jesuit-Sheaner Relays; he also runs 9:10.97 in the 3200

Brynn Brown of Denton Guyer posts the nation's 2nd fastest 1600 at the Jesuit-Sheaner Relays: 4:53.65

Colin Price of Killeen sets a stadium record in the long jump - 24-09 and a new Killeen ISD meet record in the 110H - 14.10

Matthew Boling increases his US #1 long jump mark to 25-02.25 at the Victor Lopez Classic

Colleen Stegmann of Frisco Reedy wins the Jesuit-Sheaner 3200 in a time of 10:40.09 to set the meet record

Marble Falls' Bailey Goggans lower her Texas #1 800 time to 2:08.80 at the Jesuit-Sheaner Relays 

Cameron Yoe's Davion Bynaum runs 10.22 at the Lexington Eagle Relays 

Jackson Walker from Coppell runs a TX #1 800 - 1:53.03

Terry Smith from Frisco Independence runs TX #2 110H - 14.06

JT Herrscher of Greenhill vaults 16-06 to TX #1

Kiana Lowery of Klein Cain takes over TX #1 in the shot put at 45-11

Montierra Warren of Waco records the first 40-foot triple of the season at 40-03.50

Heidi Nielson of Cinco Ranch runs US #1 3000 in a time of 9:46.71

Week ending March 17, 2019

El Paso Cathedral senior and TexasTFXC commit Brandon Seagreaves breaks 45-year school record in the 1,600-meter run by improving on his city-best time by a full 18 seconds with a 4:18.98 mile. - From El Paso Running

Matthew Boling of Houston Strake Jesuit runs US #1 10.28 (1.9w) in the prelims of the TSU Relays and drops that time further with a 10.22 (1.3w) in the finals.  Also runs US #1 wind-legal 200: 20.58.

Houston Baptist freshman Scott Boon sets the program's outdoor vault record, now at 14-11

Simone Watkins of Frisco runs TX #1 42.78 300H at TSU Relays

Week ending March 10, 2019

Katy Taylor's Bryce Harper moves to US #2 in the disc at 187-02

Summer Creek's Mason Schrade ups the school record in the vault to 15-07

Ashtin Zamzow of UT finishes third in the pentathlon with a PB of 4,294 points

Cam Miller of Bishop Dunne runs a 10.35 100

Carter Cheeseman wins the New Balance 5,000 in 14:40.01

Atascocita's Jathan Belaire sets the school long jump record: 23-04

Trumaine Jefferson of UH jumps a PB to claim 2nd in the long jump - 26-01.50

UT's Adrian Piperi sets a PB in the shot put - 68-10 (20.98m)

A&M's Jacob Wooten finishes third in the vault with a PB of 18-09.50 (5.73)  Clayton Frisch of Sam Houston State, KC Lightfoot of Baylor and Branson Ellis of SFA finish 7th, 8th and 9th respectively.

Deborah Acquah of TX A&M takes silver in the long jump - 21-02.50

Cam Miller of Bishop Dunne runs a 10.35 100, and Tyler Owens of Plano East runs a 10.29 100

Treyvon Mays of Springs runs a 13.96 110H

Tyler Owens of Plano East runs 10.29 100 and PRs in the 200 at 22.58

Eli Stowers of Denton Guyer high jumps TX #1 6-10

Laila Owens of Fort Bend Bush runs a 54.00 400

Crystal Herpin of Pearland Dawson throws the disc TX #1 157-01

Jasmine Moore captures the NBN long jump title at 20-09, then adds with a triple jump title - 44-02.50 - #2 all-time indoor

Bailey Goggans of Marble Falls run 2:06.10 at NBN

Patrick Piperi of The Woodlands PRs in the shot put at NBN - 66-03

Week ending March 3, 2019

Southland Conference - SFA Women claim title as do Sam Houston State Men

Daniella Munoz of Katy Cinco Ranch high jumps a PR of 5-08

Heidi Nielson of Katy Cinco Ranch sets a PR, Meet and Facility record (Bubba Fife Relays) in the 3200 at 10:28

Amelia Flynt of Katy Cinco Ranch sets the SP record at the Bubba Fife Relays; it now stands at 43-11

Freshman Anthony Meacham of Woodsboro vaults 15-02

Sarah Tackitt of Friendship PRs at 12-10 in the vault

Jacob Mechler of Andrews PRs at 181-06

Houston Strake Jesuit's Matthew Boling takes over the US lead in long jump: 25-00.50

Jarrett Kirk of Flower Mound runs US #1 3200 - 9:07.56

Clayton Keys of Katy Tompkins runs US #1 300H - 37.53

Genson Hooper-Price of St. John's - wins 100 (10.74), 400 (48.71), anchors winning 4x1 and 4x4, wins triple jump at 44-11.25, and third in long jump at 21-08.

Bryce Foster of Katy Taylor takes over the discus lead in Texas with a toss of 184-00

Week ending February 24, 2019
Indoor Conference Championships
American Athletic - Houston Sweeps!
Big 12 - UT Women and Texas Tech Men 
SEC - Texas A&M Women 2nd, Men 5th 
WAC - UT-RGV Men 2nd, Women 4th 
Royce City's Jorgia Watson sets the school record in the 3200 at 12:31
UT Ashtin Zamzow wins Big 12 Indoor Pentathlon with school record 4183 points
Baylor's Tuesdi Tidwell takes second in Big 12 Women's Pole Vault with career best 14-02.50
UT's Elena Bruckner shatters the school's weight throw mark at the Big 12s - 19.60m (64-03.75)
Texas Tech's Andrew Hudson runs a Big 12 Championship time in the 200 - 20.33
Texas Tech Divine Oduduru is now the 2nd fastest performer in collegiate history. Oduduru is now the 2nd man in collegiate history to go sub-20.10 in the 200, joining former UH Cougar standout Elijah Hall (CR, 20.02).
Kahmari Montgomery - UH - runs a 45.04 400, #8 on the all-time collegiate list
Baylor's Kiana Horton runs a 52.18 400 breaking a 20-year old school record
Baylor's Wil London runs the fastest Men's 400 in school history: 45.19
Collin Williams of Foster runs a TX #1 800 in a time of 1:53.21
Thomas Romanow of Flower Mound runs a TX #1 3200 in a time of 9:25.33
Kason O'Riley of Marble Falls clears a TX #1 6-08 in the high jump
Colin Price of Killeen long jumps a TX #1 23-09
Corbin Hicks of Coppell throws the disc TX #1 176-07
Bailey Goggans of Marble Falls runs TX #1 800 in a time of 2:09.39
Heidi Nielson of Katy Cinco Ranch runs TX #1 1600 in a time of 4:55.47
Sophie Atkinson of Katy Cinco Ranch runs TX #1 3200 in a time of 10:46.47
Koi Johnson of Dickinson triples to TX #1 39-09
Audrey Hughes of Canyon 44-05 for TX #1 shot put
Week ending February 17, 2019
Indoor Conference Championships
Conference USA - Men: UTSA 3rd, Rice 5th, North Texas 6th, UTEP 8th
                               Women: UTEP 1st, Rice 4th, UTSA 7th, North Texas 11th 
Lone Star - West Texas A&M Sweeps LSC Titles - full story 
Sun Belt - Texas State Women for 3rd straight year; UTA Men claim title
SWAC - Prairie View Women finish 2nd, Men 5th
Michelle Fokam breaks a 26-year old Rice record (Claudia Haywood) by triple jumping 43'8" (10th in NCAA) and finishing 2nd.
Freshman Alyssa Quinoness-Mixon of San Antonio Reagan sets a school record in the vault at 12-04 at the SA Northeast 8 meet
Baylor Freshman KC Lightfoot shatters the school's indoor pole vault mark by Bill Payne: from 18-04.75 to 18-07.50, 28 years in the making.
Sarah Tackitt sets a new PR of 12-08 at the Friendship Triangular.
Bianca Cardenas of Edcouch-Elsa vaults 12' to a new stadium record at the Donna Indian Nation Relays
Hannah Kelly of McAllen sets the school record and SAMs meet record in the high jump at 5-06.50
It's early in the Outdoor Season, but ALL marks in the TXMileSplit rankings turned over this week, and among them, US #1s in the following: Kailei Collins (Cy Ranch; 11.89 100 dash), Laila Owens (FB Bush; 23.81 200 dash), Nissi Kabongo (Frisco Liberty; 5-10 high jump), Crystal Herpin (Pearland Dawson; 153-02 disc), Ryan Martin (Stafford; 10.42 100 dash), Bailey Eichberger (Katy Cinco Ranch; 9:26.00 3200), Riley Floerke (Gregory-Portland; 13-05 PV), and Sarah Bandy (WT White; 2:13.88 800)
Alexus Henry, who wins the #SunBeltITF indoor high jump crown with a season-best mark of 5-11 1/2 (1.82m)
For the second consecutive year Ben Collerton (Texas State) wins gold in the men's Heptathlon and for the second consecutive year, he sets a new school record! This year he gathered 5,379 points!
Week Ending February 10, 2019
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
According to the USTFCCCA, of the top 5 Men's 4x4 times in history, 3 are from Texas colleges, and two occurred on February 9, 2019.
 
Sam Worley of UT is the first Longhorn to ever break 3:58.00 in the Mile - he runs 3:57.98 to win the Husky Classic
"Houston's Obi Igbokwe shot atop the world leaderboard in the 400-meter dash with a blistering time of 45.35 Friday in the first of two days of action at the Clemson Tiger Paw Invitational. ... The time is the 31st fastest in world history and the 21st fastest in American history." - UH website
"Freshman Christopher Welch broke his own program triple jump record by six inches with a top leap of 15.35m/50-4.50." - Houston Baptist website
UT-RGV "Freshman Kyra Keurentjes broke the program record for the women's 800-meter run ... Keurentjes finished in a time of 2:15.33, breaking the 16-year old record of 2:15.55 set by Margeaux McCarthy." - UT-RGV website
"TCU's Chengetayi Mapaya finished second with a jump of 16.65m (54-7.5), breaking Scotty Newton's TCU indoor record of 16.63m from last year's Big 12 meet." - TCU website
"Alex Rogers broke the 3000m school record by nearly five full seconds, running a 7:51.11 for the No. 5 spot in the NCAA so far this season." - UT website
Cameron Miller of Bishop Dunne, competing unattached, runs a high-school age facility record 21.19 in the 200 prelims at the FasTrak High School Invitational
Mansfield Lake Ridge's Jasmine Moore opens the season with the #1 triple jump in the nation at 43-00.
Kenondra Davis of FW Trimble Tech runs a Texas #1 60m - 7.49 - at the FasTrak HS Invitational
"Drake Murphy [SFA]crushes his previous school record in the 800m with a time of 1:49.71 at the Don Kirby Invitational on Saturday!" - SFA Twitter
SFA Twitter: "SCHOOL RECORD!!! The women's 4x400 team of Imani Nave, Cayla Burch, Dominique Jackson and Aaliyah Teel runs a new record time of 3:40.92 in the event at the Don Kirby Invitational!"
"Senior thrower Kai Schmidt jumped to No. 1 in the Abilene Christian indoor track and field record book and top 15 in the NCAA rankings Saturday following his personal best shot put toss of 19.33 meters (63 feet, 5 inches)" - ACU website
SMU's Hannah Miller breaks her own indoor 3000 mark, from 9:26.62 to 9:21.44
A&M's Jacob Wooten raises his own bar in Aggie record books to 18-04.75 (5.61) while Tahar Triki now owns the Aggie triple jump mark at 55-09.25.
Texas Tech website: "Axel Hubert chased down a school record on his second day. Hubert, who was competing in his first collegiate heptathlon, PR'd in six of seven events to compile 5,746 points overall. The total knocked down teammate Clark Griffith's program record of 5,334."
Clay Holland Named to Tarleton Staff - full story
Week Ending February 3, 2019
Results for the Inaugural Throws Factory Throw Down 
Kahmari Montgomery of UH runs a 20.63 200, the #1 time in the American Athletic Conference and #2 all-time UH time
Lorien Nightingale of LeTourneau breaks a school record by more than 9 seconds with a mile time of 4:35.67
UNT's Jaleisa Shaffer sets a school record in the shot put at 14.65m
Minna Svaerd of A&M-Commerce vaults 12-09.50 to set a school and Lone Star Conference record
Valentin Charles of A&M-Kingsville wins the indoor heptathlon with 5,544 points, the most in Lone Star Conference history
Ashley Hughes of UT-RGV breaks an 11-year old school mark in the 400; the new record time is 56.14
Week Ending January 27, 2019
Tay Nance of Houston Baptist breaks the school record in the indoor long jump - 5.96m/19-06.75 at the Houston Invitational.  Nance also owns HBU's indoor triple, plus outdoor long and triple marks.
Houston's Taylor Scaife breaks her own school record in the indoor weight throw - 22.65m/74-03.75
Cole Hardan, Baylor freshman, breaks Chris Cardwell's 13-year old record in the weight throw - 17.36m/56-11.50
Baylor's Wil London runs the nation's leading 400 at 45.73
Lonnie Smith of ACU breaks her own school weight throw record, which now stands at 19.01m/62-04.50
Sanaa Barnes, freshman at Villanova (Justin Northwest HS), sets the Villanova indoor high jump mark at 1.82m/5-11.50
Senior Erik Martinsson of UTA breaks the school's 22-year old indoor 800 time - 1:48.45
Kahmari Montgomery and Obi Igbokwe (UH) break facility records held by LaShawn Merritt - 46.28 400 / 20.85 200
Alia Holmes of UNT breaks a 9-year old school record in the 200 - 23.81
A&M's Devin Dixon breaks the Aggie and US collegiate indoor 800 time, running 1:45.27
— "Gary Haasbroek broke four records with a gold-medal performance in the heptathlon to headline action for the UTSA men's track & field team at the Houston Invitational on Saturday at Yeoman Fieldhouse.
     "Haasbroek scored 5,949 points to cruise to victory by more than 600 points and set four different records in the process. The freshman from Melbourne, Australia, eclipsed the previous UTSA record of 5,519 set by Brandon Buteaux in 2005 and toppled the previous Australian national mark of 4,875 established by Cameron Crowley in 2015. Haasbroek also took down the meet record of 5,483 set by former Roadrunner Justin Youngblood in 2004 and surpassed three-time NCAA Champion Donovan Kilmartin's Yeoman Fieldhouse mark of 5,752 from 2005." - UTSA website
Week Ending January 20, 2019
Aaron Martinez of Hardin-Simmons breaks a 10-year old school 800 record with a time of 1:59.40
TTFCA 2018 Girl's Field Athlete of the Year Jasmine Moore opens the season with a 19-04.25 long jump at the Texas Tech Under Armour HS Invitational  
UT's Alex Rogers runs his first-ever sub-4-minute mile at the Clemson Invitational - 3:59.01
SFA's Drake Murphy sets the school's Men's Indoor 800 time at the Red Raider Invitational - 1:50.78
El Paso Socorro's Misael Ortiz sets a new school record for the indoor shot - 51-03
Claire Bryant (Houston Christian TC; Houston Memorial) enjoys two second-place finishes: 19-00.50 long jump and 5-07 high jump
Texas A&M's Carlton Orange sets a school record in the 600 - 1:16.51 - number 10 on the all-time indoor collegiate list
University of Houston's 4x400 of Obi Igbokwe, Amere Lattin, Jermaine Holt, and Kahmari Montgomery set the school indoor record with a time of 3:03.31
Sierra White of Aledo vaults a PR (indoor or outdoor) of 12-09 at the Aledo Indoor PV Competition
SMU's Chika Iwuamadi breaks the school's indoor 400 record in a time of 53.61
Nastassja Campbell of SFA sets a Women's American Junior U-20 Indoor PV mark at 4.39m (14-04.75) - USATF
Week Ending January 13, 2019
JT Herrscher of Greenhill School PRs with a 16-06 vault at the Arkansas High School Invitational 
Woodsboro freshman Bella Coscetti clears 12-10, a National Indoor Freshmen-Age Record!
Leslie Romero of Texas State sets a school indoor 3000 record in a time of 9:51.31 at the Ted Nelson Invitational.

Congratulation to Texas TF Hall of Famer Roy Robot Martin who received notification of his upcoming induction into the National High School Hall of Fame, March 10, 2019 in NYC - press release

The Perfect Method

New website and functionality; 30-day free trial

www.perfectmethod.com 

  • Track athlete performance overtime on practice drills and meets.  Take the clipboard and Excel workbooks to your smartphone or tablet! 

  • Video coaching and Perfect Method templates to focus on the details you just can’t see at practice.  Analyze footage, snap screenshots and annotate with instructions on what you want your athlete to fix.  Include a personal message and recommend Perfect Method content to help your athlete learn

  • Phased training plans or create your own to work with your athletes.  We’re adding seasonal, age-relevant plans that develop functional fitness and movement patterns for runners, along with plans that train the Perfect Method running mechanics to help your athletes run their fastest

  • Manage and lead your team  Collaborate on their workout plans, share practice schedules, skills and drills videos that they can review like homework

  • Collaborate with Carl Lewis, the Perfect Method Team and other coaches

Carl Lewis High School Indoor Invitational

Results

New Records

Lance Broom - Prototype - 21.53 200

Moyo Oyebamiji - Prototype - 48.88 400

DeAndre Stapleton, Jr. - Duncanville Tigers - 49-05.50

Bailey Goggans - Road Runner - 2:11.15 800

Texas Hurricanes YTC - 1:39.59 4x200

Track Houston - 3:53.09 4x400

Track Houston - 9:29.66

Anna Hall - FKElite - 5-10 high jump

Texas A&M High School Classic 

Meet Information

Results

New Records

Laila Owens - Texas Hurricanes YTC - 54.76 400

Marcellus Moore - unattached - 6.76 60

Alex Maier - unattached - 9:14.45 2 Mile

Texas Hurricanes YTC - 9:32.42 4x800

© 2016 by the TTFCA

  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Flickr Social Icon
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean