Records that Fell - and the one that didn't

May 12, 2018

Day 1 of the UIL State Track & Field meet is over, and while there's a ton of information to talk about (athletes who won two or more events, per se) let's talk about the records that fell - and the one that didn't.  

 

Class 1A pulled its weight in breaking records, considering the majority of its events take place on Day 2.  Freshman Rylee Hennig of Aquilla and Gentrye Munden of Blum each jumped 5-04 to tie the existing mark set by Makinna Serrata of Tilden McMullen Co. in 2016.  Zoe Burleson of Rocksprings bested her 2017 mark in the discus by more than 11 feet, settling in at 150-04.  Austin Zirkel of Medina ran the 3200 in a time of 9:37.69, breaking Jake Merrell's 2017 time of 9:38.23, and Creed Goode of Cross Plains broke a 2016 mark in the long jump (Ladarius Arnett; 22-02) by leaping 22-08.25 for the gold.  

 

 Picture by UIL Athletics

Gentrye and Rylee

 

 

Creed Goode by UIL Athletics

 

 

 Zoe Burleson by UIL Athletics 

 

 

Jake Lamberth from class 3A Poth (and a University of Nebraska signee), cleared 7-00.50 to raise the bar by .25" over Jason Hill's 2001 mark of 7-00.25.  

 

 Screen Shot from UIL Athletics video

 

 

Nastassja Campbell of New Caney cleared 13-09 in the vault to claim ownership of the class 5A pole vault mark.  

 

 Screen Shot from UIL Athletics video

 

The one record that didn't fall - the one that brought social media to a frenzy - was Jasmine Moore's monster triple jump: 45-04.75.  With a wind of 3.8, the jump does not register as legal, but Jaz still jumps away with two more individual golds (long and triple) and a team title, as her lead legs on the 4x100 and 4x200 helped Mansfield Lake Ridge to victory.  

 

 Picture by NSAF

 

Misc.

**Creed Goode of Cross Plains wins both the high jump (6-03) and long jump.

**Leonard's Girl's win the team state title behind the Simmons sisters, Natalie and Kelcie.  Natalie wins the long jump (18-08) and 200 (24.00), while Kelcie wins the 100 (11.46) and finishes second in the long jump (18-04.50).  They also ran on the winning 4x1 and 4x2 squads.

**Buster Roberts of Luling wins the 1600 / 3200 - 4:20.46 / 9:41.96.

**Tony Land of Woodville wins the 110H (14.19) and 300H (38.87)

**London Culbreath of McKinney North wins the 1600 (4:50.26) and 3200 (10:40.06)

**Graydon Morris of Aledo wins the 1600 (4:15.40) and 3200 (9:14.95)

**Simone Watkins of Frisco wins the 100H (14.05) and the 300H (43.41)

**Keondra Davis and Keishawn Everly, both of Fort Worth Trimble Tech, sweep the 100 and 200-meter dashes.  

 

Clutch Throw of the Day - Nolan Daggs of Arlington Seguin: from 9th to 1st in the discus

 Picture from Twitter

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Behind the Records: Texas' All-Time Girl's Marks and Times

December 3, 2019

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts

February 18, 2020

December 1, 2019

December 1, 2019

November 29, 2019