TTFCA Athletes of the Week

Recognizing Texas High School Track and Field Athletes on a Weekly Basis

Week Ending

May 12, 2019

Boy's Field Athlete of the WeekPatrick Piperi of The Woodlands - Wins Shot at 64-06 and 5th in Disc at 173-03

 

Boy's Track Athlete of the WeekMatthew Boling - 10.13 wind-legal 100 sets All-Time UIL; ties Derrick Florence (1986) for All-Time Texas lead (also wins LJ at 25-04.50)

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekJasmine Moore of Lake Ridge - Sets All-Time UIL & All-Time TX TJ Mark at wind-legal 44-10 ... also wins LJ at wind-legal 20-07

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Denton Guyer's Brynn Brown - sets All-Time UIL 3200 in a time of 10:09.91 (US #5); also wins 1600 in a time of 4:48.37 (TX #1; US #10)

Week Ending

May 5, 2019

Boy's Field Athlete of the WeekDaniel Wheeler of TCA-Lubbock - wins HJ (6' 6"), LJ (22-03.50) and 200 (21.91) at TAPPS State Championships

Boy's Track Athlete of the WeekCarter Cheeseman of Fort Worth Christian: wins the 800 (1:57.81), 1600 (4:19.38) and 3200 (9:16.07) at the TAPPS State Championships

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekBrynn King of Concordia Lutheran (13' 1" PV-TAPPS all-time record) and Marilyn Nwora of Kinkaid: SPC Record 146-05 disc (also won SP - 44-04)

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekTamia Badal - Concordia Lutheran - Colorado signee wins 100H (13.66), 300H (42.72), lead leg on winning 4x1 (48.32) at TAPPS State Championships

Week Ending

April 28, 2019

Boy's Field Athlete of the WeekCarter Bajoit of The Woodlands whose 6' 11" HJ is TX #2; US #5

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Matthew Boling of Houston @StrakeJesuit whose 9.98 100m (4.0w) is US HS's all-time fastest under all conditions

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekJasmine Moore of @Lake_RidgeTrack with US #1 TJ (43-07) and TX #2 LJ (20-01.25)

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekDeSoto's National Record Holders in the 4x1 (44.44): Griffin, Hollis, Armstrong, Effiong (pictured on anchor)

 

 

Week Ending

April 21, 2019

Boy's Field Athlete of the WeekDe'Corian Clark of Fort Worth OD Wyatt: TX #2, US #3 Long Jump - 24-09.50 @Decorian_Clark

Boy's Track Athlete of the WeekDevon Achane of Fort Bend @FBMarshallTrack whose 20.45 200 leads the U.S.

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekChrystal Herpin of Pearland Dawson: TX #1 Shot Put - 46-08.50 (Also threw the shot 158-05.)

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekDeja Shaw-Huckaby of Chisholm Trail - TX #1, US #9 200 - 23.51

Week Ending

April 14, 2019

Boy's Field Athlete of the WeekSean Stavinoha of The Woodlands whose 190-11 disc is TX #1, US #9

 

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Bishop Dunne's Cam Miller who runs a US #1 wind-legal 200 at 20.56

 

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekJa'Era Griffin of @DesotoTrackXC who runs an FAT 11.51 for TX #2, US #4

 

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekAudrey Hughes of Canyon - 45-02.50 Shot Put (TX #3) & 151-05 Disc (TX #4)

 

Week Ending

April 7, 2019

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Denton Guyer's Eli Stowers - Texas first 7' High Jumper of the season - (T - US #2)

 

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Arlington Bowie's Ryan Williams - 14.01 110H (TX #3) and 37.01 300H (TX #3)

 

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekDestini Lombard of Fort Bend Hightower. Her 20-3 long jump moves her to TX #3, US #7

 

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - FW Trimble Tech's Kenondra Davis who runs 11.52 (TX #3) 100 and 23.61 200 (TX #2), both just behind her existing TX #1 times!

 

March 31, 2019

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Strake Jesuit's Matthew Boling - 10.20 (2.2w) and 26-03.50 Long Jump (1,8w), both US #1

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Strake Jesuit's Matthew Boling - 10.20 (2.2w) and 26-03.50 Long Jump (1,8w), both US #1

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Houston Memorial junior Claire Bryant's 21-02.25 (2.3w) FAT Long Jump at TX Relays leads the U.S.

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekDeSoto's 4x1 & 4x4 Relays: 45.07 and 3:39.81, both lead the United States!

Week Ending 

March 24, 2019

Boy's Field Athlete of the WeekMatthew Boling of Strake Jesuit - He increases his US #1 long jump to 25-02.50

Boy's Track Athlete of the WeekMatthias E. Petterway of Fort Bend Marshall - runs US #1 300H: 39.95

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekRachel Maciejeski of Tomball who vaults to a US #2 at 13-04

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekAlexandra Webster of The Woodlands who runs US #3 300H - 41.81

Week Ending

March 17, 2019

Boy's Field Athlete of the WeekAnthony Garza of Vernon who high jumps 6' 8" to tie TX #2

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Matthew Boling of Strake Jesuit who runs wind-legal US #1 in 100 (10.22) and 200 (10.58), both times also leading DI Men!

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekEsther Oboye of Alief Taylor who high jumps 5-8 to tie TX #2

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekSimone Watkins of Frisco who runs TX #1, US #3 300h: 42.78

Week Ending

March 10, 2019

Boy's Field Athlete of the WeekPatrick Piperi of The Woodlands, who sets a Shot Put PR of 66-03.75 (US #2) at New Balance Indoors

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week Tyler Owens of Plano East [UT football signee] with the #1 FAT 100-M time in the U.S.: 10.29

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekBailey Goggans of Marble Falls who runs a US #3 indoor 800 at New Balance Nationals: 2:06.10

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekJasmine Moore of @Lake_RidgeTrack - 2 Indoor National Titles, including furthest Triple Jump in Texas HS History - 44-02.50 (2nd US all-time indoor)

Week Ending

March 3, 2019

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Colin Price of Killeen - TX #1, US #3 Long Jump - 23-09

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Co-Boy's Track Athletes of the Week - Judson Greer of Melissa: US #1 3200 (9:16.66) and Collin Williams of Foster: US #1 800 (1:53.21)

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Koi Johnson of Dickinson (Baylor signee), US #1 39-09 triple jump

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Bailey Goggans of Marble Falls - US #1 800 time of 2:09.39

Week Ending

February 17, 2019

Boy's Field Athlete of the WeekPatrick Piperi of The Woodlands - Shot Put PR of 63-07 - US #3 (and disc of 169-05).

Boy's Track Athlete of the WeekRyan Martin of Stafford, whose 10.42 FAT 100 ranks US #1

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekNissi Kabongo of Frisco Liberty, whose 5'10" High Jump is US #1

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekLaila Owens of Fort Bend Bush, whose 23.81 FAT is US #1

Week Ending 

February 10, 2019

Boy's Field Athlete of the WeekKyle Stulce (Katy 7 Lakes) who starts the season with a 57-02.50 shot at Clear Brook Winter Relays

Boy's Track Athlete of the WeekCam Miller (unattached; Bishop Dunne): Sets, breaks facility record @FasTrakAthletix HS Invitational, winning 200m in 21.19

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - TTFCA Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Jasmine Moore of @Lake_RidgeTrack Sets an Indoor PR of 43' (US #1) to rank US #6 all-time (by name) at @FasTrakAthletix HS Invitational

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekKenondra Davis (Unattached/FW Trimble Tech) - runs TX #1, US #8 60m at @FasTrakAthletix HS Invitational: 7.49

 

 

Week Ending

May 13, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the WeekBranson Ellis of Tyler Lee: 18-03.25 vault is UIL's all-time #1 and #2 all-time in Texas high school history!

Boy's Track Athlete of the WeekKesean Carter of The Woodlands: wind-legal 10.22 #2 in the US; anchors all-time US #1 4x200 - 1:23.25

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekJasmine Moore of Mansfield Lake Ridge: 20-08 LJ and 45-04.25 triple jump + lead on 4x1 and 4x2

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekNatalie Simmons of Leonard: wins 200 (24.00) + 4x1 and 4x4 as well as long and triple jumps

Week Ending

May 6, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Camiron Smith of TC-Cedar Hill - wins LJ/TJ: 22-09.25 / 46-05.25, plus 1st leg on winning 4x100 and 4x400 {state team champion}

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Crayton Carrozza of Austin St. Stephen's - sets 3 SPC State Records: 800 (1:53.47), 1600 (4:16.52), 3200 (9:15.93 - pr), and anchors winning 4x800 (7:55.74)

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Parker Clay of Shiner St. Paul - wins shot and disc 130-06 and 47-00 (All-Time TAPPS mark and TX #2)

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Kennedy Gamble of Kinkaid - wins 100 (11.66 2.5w), 200 (23.96 3.4w) and 2nd leg on winning 4x100, anchor of winning 4x400 {state team champion}

Week Ending

April 29, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Chris Welch of Dickinson - triple jumps 51-04.50 to lead the United States

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Tre'Bien Gilbert of Converse Judson - leads the nation in 300H at 36.39! Also advances to state in TJ and 110H

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Tina Douglas of Pineywoods Academy. With a high jump of 6', she leads the nation!

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Kennedy Blackmon of Plano: runs TX #3, US #12 200: 23.72 and TX #2, US #10 400: 53.68.

Week Ending

April 22, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Branson Ellis of Tyler Lee - joins the 17' club, #1 in TX and #6 in the United States

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Matthew Boling of Strake Jesuit - runs TX #1, US #8 400 time of 46.83 (+ long jumps 23-11.75) at Area

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Tosin Alao of Allen, whose 42-03.25 triple jump places her #2 in the United States

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Winter Bogan of Atascocita - runs a Texas #1, US #8 100-meter hurdles in a time of 13.73

Week Ending

April 15, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Lancaster's Ketron Jackson, whose 24-04.50 long jump ties for TX #1 and U.S. #3

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Lancaster's Tylin Jackson - Texas #1, U.S. #3 wind-legal FAT 200: 20.75!

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Jasmine Moore of Mansfield Lake Ridge - wins HJ, TJ and PRs in the LJ (21-01.25) to become 3rd-ever US high school girl with 21+ lj / 44+ tj

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Natalie Simmons of Leonard - at 10AAA, wins 200, 4x1, 4x2 (long and triple)

Week Ending

April 8, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the WeekChris Welch of @DickinsonTrack - lands a TX #3 triple jump: 48-08.25

Boy's Track Athlete of the WeekCarter Cheeseman of Fort Worth Christian - at Arcadia, runs TX #1, US #7 3200 - 8:54.06

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekClaire Bryant of Houston Memorial - with a High Jump of 5-08, ties for 3rd in Texas

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekJyzmi'n Gray of Dallas Skyline; runs the 300H in Texas #3 time of 43.34

Week Ending

April 1, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Tyrek McNeese of Sealy posts a TX #1, US #4 triple jump of 49-09 at Texas Relays

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Dereck Elkins of Round Rock Stony Point wins the 1600 in a time of 4:11.30 for TX #1, US #4 at Texas Relays

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Jasmine Moore of Mansfield Lake Ridge moves into 3rd place all-time on the Texas triple jump list with a mark of 44-01 at Texas Relays; also PRs in the long jump - 20-07

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - London Culbreath of McKinney North wins the 3200 in a time of 10:30.24 at Texas Relays for TX #1, US #12 and anchors TX #1 SMR

Week Ending

March 25, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the WeekAlex Loving of Amarillo - at the Amarillo Relays Meet of Champions, jumps 24-04.50 to lead the US

Boy's Track Athlete of the WeekDevion Wilson of Hutto - at the Georgetown Eagle Relays, runs a US #1 110H at 13.63

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekParker Clay of Shiner St. Paul - at the Goliad Shirley Franka Relays, earned the #2 mark in the US with a shot of 46-11

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekMorgan Taylor of Humble Summer Creek - at the Victor Lopez Classic, she runs a US #4 300 hurdles - 42.78

Week Ending 

March 18, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the WeekTravian Blaylock of Atascocita - 49-01 Triple Jump leads Texas; US #4

 

Boy's Track Athlete of the WeekDeSoto's US #1 4x400: Tairyn Ross, Kennedy Harrison, Angel Deloney, and Kevin Modesto - 3:11.38

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekKoi Johnson of Dickinson. She leads Texas in the Triple Jump at 40-02.50, 4th in the US!

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekWonders Oguejiofor of CySprings - runs TX #2, US #5 800 (2:12.77) and runs a leg on US #1 4x4 (3:44.09)

Week Ending

March 11, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Harlingen South's Sky Tatum (Texas Lutheran commit) reaches Texas #2, US #7 in the disc at 181-05

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Tre'Bien Gilbert of Converse Judson posts a Texas #1, US #3 300-meter hurdle time of 37.63.  

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - New Caney's Nastassja Campbell (SFA Commit) vaults to a US #1 on March 8th and then wins the New Balance Indoors on March 11th at 13-06.25

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Jayla Hollis of DeSoto runs a Texas #1, US #3 100-meter hurdles in a time of 14.00.

Week Ending

March 4, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Katy Taylor's Otito Ogbonnia takes over the US #1 spot with a shot put of 65-05 at the Katy ISD Bubba Fife Relays.

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Dereck Elkins of Round Rock Stony Point posts a 9:17.74 3200 - TX #1; US #7 - at the Hutto Hippo Relays. 

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Clear Lake's Tara Kessner ties the US #1 mark in the high jump at 5' 10" (with College Station's Annika Williams) at the Clear Lake Invitational.

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Kelly Rowe, of Mansfield Lake Ridge, sets a Texas #1; US #4 100-meter time of 11.79 at the Lake Ridge Invitational.

Week Ending

February 25, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Adrian Piperi of The Woodlands raised the Texas #1 shot put with a 61-04 effort at The Woodlands Invitational (US #2.)  He also threw the disc 173-11.  

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - St. Stephen's Crayton Carrozza ran a US #1 800 in a time of 1:53.97.

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Kynnedy Flannel of Alvin long jumped a US #2 20-04.50 at the Clear Falls Knights Relays.  She also won the 100 (12.04) and 200 (24.39).  

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Bailey Goggans, a Marble Falls freshman, ran a US #2 800 - 2:11.62 and a US #14 400 (56.14) at the Dripping Springs Relays.

Week Ending

February 18, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - De'Vion Wilson of Hutto, who posts an impressive 110H / 300H combo at the Leander Lion Relays: 14.10 / 39.28

Boy's Track Athlete of the WeekBranson Bragg who leads the nation in the discus at 190-04

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekHailey Pollard of Shadow Creek whose 146-10 discus at the North Shore Relays leads the nation

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekBianca Carroccio of Plano, a sophomore who has the early US lead in the 800 at 2:13.85

Week Ending

February 11, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Jacob Adair of George Ranch clears 15-07, just 5" off his 16-0 PR.

Boy's Track Athlete of the WeekCrayton Carrozza of Austin St. Stephen's who opens the season with a US #1 800

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekAmelia Flynt of Katy Cinco Ranch, sweeps throws in 1st-ever HS competition

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekNia Sims of CyWoods, runs an early-season US #1 200 of 24.04

Week Ending

January 21, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Connor Gregston of Keller Fossil Ridge clears 16' at the Lovejoy Texas Express PV & HJ Competition.

Boy's Track Athlete of the WeekEric Edwards of Langham Creek - 7.66 60-meter hurdles is #1 in the US and #11 all-time (MileSplit)

Girl's Field Athlete of the WeekJasmine Moore of the North Texas Cheetahs TC - Moore has now added the Junior Class Indoor TJ Mark to her resume at 42-09.50

Girl's Track Athlete of the WeekBailey Lear of D2R - 53.89 personal best and US #1 in the 400 at Texas Tech Under Armour Meet

Week Ending

January 14, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Golden Eke of Langham Creek wins the Carl Lewis High School Invitational long jump at 24-02, more than a foot improvement over his prior personal best of 23-01.25.

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Jais Smith of CL Stars Dallas (Mansfield Legacy) wins the 60-meter dash in 8.64 at the Carl Lewis High School Invitational.

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Jayla Hollis of the North Texas Cheetahs TC (DeSoto) wins the 60-meter hurdles (8.83) and 200 (24.17) at the Arkansas High School Invitational.  

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Jasmine Moore of the North Texas Cheetahs TC (Mansfield Lake Ridge) wins the long jump (19-04.25) and triple jump (41-08.75) at the Arkansas High School Invitational.  

Week Ending

January 7, 2018

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Patrick Piperi of The Woodlands wins the Texas A&M High School Indoor Classic with a personal best of 61-06.75. 

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Eric Edwards (Langham Creek and Oregon signee) broke Sam Gagliano's 2012 60-meter hurdles time of 7.89 with his own 7.78.

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Annika Williams of College Station raised the bar in high jump, from Ellyanna Long's and Falyn Reaugh's 5-08 to the new standard of 5-09.25

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week Bailey Lear of Frisco Heritage (USC signee) lowered her own 55.01 400 meter time down to 54.89

Week Ending

May 13, 2017

Boy's Field Athletes of the Week - Port Arthur Memorial Relays featuring Xavier Hull, Ireon Brown, Deandre Angelle, and Kary Vincent.  At UIL State Meet, set new National Record in the 4x200 and a new 5A State Record in the 4x100. 

     Sam Worley of New Braunfels Canyon set two US #1 marks - 800 and 1600, which is a new state record, as well. 

     Jake Merrell of Turkey Valley sweeps the 800, 1600 and 3200 (9:38.28 is a 1A state record)

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Tyler Russell of Malakoff, double winner at the UIL State Meet with a 6-11 High Jump and 23-07.25 Long Jump. 

Girl's Field Athletes of the Week - Sha'Carri Richardson of Dallas Carter wins the 100 in 4A State-Record time (11.28) and also wins the 200 and anchors the winning 4x100.

     Sienna Collins of Saltillo sweeps the 800, 1600 and 3200 at the UIL State Meet. 

     Kaylor Harris of Mesquite Horn - within an hour on the clock - wins the 100 hurdles, earns silver in the 100 dash and anchors the winning 4x100. 

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Kynnedy Flannel of Alvin - posts a TX #1, US #2 long jump of 21-02.75 at the UIL State Meet.  Also wins the 100 and 200.

April 15, 2017

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Walter Boyd (Cy-Fair):  Ran a blistering 10.08 to lead the nation

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Jalen Reagor (Waxahachie): Took over the Texas #1 spot in long jump with a mark of 25-01.75

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Jasmine Moore (Mansfield Lake Ridge): Increased her US #1 lead in the triple jump to 42-01.75

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Quinn Owen (Flower Mound Marcus): Ran a TX #1; US #3 4:51.28 1600

April 8, 2017

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Devontae Cochran (Killeen):  At District 8-6A meet, triple jumps to a Texas #5 48-02.

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Joseph Sheffield (Rowlett):  At the Rockin' R Relays, sprints the 200 in 21.13 for a Texas #5. 

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Nastassja Campbell (New Caney):  At 5A-21 Meet, vaults to a Texas #2; US #5 height of 13-05.

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Morgan Burks-Magee (Rockwall Heath):  At the Rockin' R Relays, sprints to a Texas #1 time of 23.77 in the 200. 

April 1, 2017

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Michael Tolds (Manvel):  At Texas Relays, clears the magical 7' plateau to hold onto his Texas lead.

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Sam Worley (New Braunfels Canyon):  Worley's 4:00.61 is the 11th-fastest high school Mile ever, and he did so against the likes of not only collegians, but also Leo Manzano.  

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Falyn Reaugh (Dallas Highland Park): At Texas Relays, clears the 6' mark for the first time in her career.

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Kaylor Harris (Mesquite Horn):  Captures the 100, 100h and anchors the 4x1 to victory at Texas Relays

March 25, 2017

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Gabe Oladipo (Fort Bend Hightower):  Oladipo's 215-02 discus throw at the prestigious Jesuit-Sheaner Relays ties the all-time Texas mark set in 2003 by Splendora's Brian Robison.  As of March 25, it's the #2 throw in the nation.

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Sam Worley (New Braunfels Canyon):  Worley's 4:05.50 run at the NB Canyon Cougar Relays is the #1 mark in the US. 

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Zada Swoopes (Whitewright):  Swoopes improved upon her Texas #1 mark, throwing the disc 159-03 while winning the JS-Relays.  She also captured 1st in the shot at the JS Relays with a put of 43-05.

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Milan Young (Houston Lamar): At the Victor Lopez Classic, Young captured 1st in both the 100h (13.56) and 300h (41.70), both Texas #1 and #3 / #5 respectively in the US. 

March 18, 2017

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Michael Tolds (Manvel):  At the TSU Relays, Tolds established himself as the #1 male high jumper in Texas, clearing 6-11.  

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Manvel's 4x2 (Manvel):  At the TSU Relays, Manvel's 4x200 set a US #1 at 1:25.58.  

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Kynnedy Flannel (Alvin):  At the TSU Relays, Flannel won the long jump at 20-07.

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Ja'Leesa Giles (Mansfield Legacy):  Giles ran the 200 in a Texas #1; US #6 23.81.  

March 11, 2017

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Gabe Oladipo (Fort Bend Hightower):  In Katy, threw the discus 206-10 to record a TX #1; US #2 mark.  

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - DeSoto's 4x4 (DeSoto): 4x400 squad of Ross, Neely, Modesto, and Jordan ran a 3:11.53, which, according to TXMileSplit, is the fastest 4x4 ever prior to April 1.  

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Jasmine Moore (Mansfield Lake Ridge): At the New Balance Indoor Nationals, the TJ phenom set the sophomore-class record at 42-06.  (She also owns the freshmen record.)

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Jayla Hollis (Lancaster): At the Lancaster Meet of Champions, she posted a US #1 13.68 for the 100 hurdles.  

March 4, 2017

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Adrian Piperi (The Woodlands):  At the Katy ISD Bubba Fife Relays, tossed the shot 74-11.50 for the 9th-best high school outdoor mark all-time (T&FN)

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Sam Worley (New Braunfels Canyon):  At the Boerne ISD 2 Meet, ran a US #1 800 in 1:50.43.

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Falyn Reaugh (Dallas Highland Park):  At the Coppell Relays, high jumped to a US #1 personal best of 5-11.

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Adoette Vaughan (The Hockaday School):  Even though Texas does not score the 2K Steeple, she ran a US #1 7:23.39 at the Lovejoy Invitational.

February 25, 2017:

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Jalen Seals (Fort Worth Boswell):  At the Ben Brewer Relays, posts a US #3 long jump (24-01) and US #1 triple jump (50-06)

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Howard Fields (Manvel): Fields blazed early-season form witha 400-meter time of 47.59, TX #1; US #4

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Essence Thomas (Dickinson): In a highly competitive year for triple jumpers, Thomas leaped to a US #1 40-08

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Paige Kimball (Pearland Dawson): Kimball conquered the 300 hurdles in 42.66, TX #1; US #3

February 18, 2017:

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Adrian Piperi (The Woodlands):  In first outdoor meet of the season, throws two US #1s - Discus: 197-04 and Shot Put: 72-01.75

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Eric Edwards (Langham Creek):  For the second week in a row, runs a US #1 13.76 110, while 300H remains a US #1 at 36.44

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Ariel Watson (Converse Judson):  In first outdoor meet of the season, leads the US with a 40-01.75 triple jump at the Judson Invitational. 

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Kaylor Harris (Mesquite Horn):  At the Bryan Adams Invitational, runs a US #1 100H (13.88) and anchors the US #1 4x1 (45.75)

February 11, 2017:

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Adrian Piperi (The Woodlands): At Inaugural Dunamis Sports Group Indoor Prep Classic, hits 72-05, #1 in Texas; #2 in US

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Jackson Gleeson (Mansfield): Runs 10.83 100 (US#1) and 21.18 200 (US#1) - FAT - at Garry and Brenda Crabtree Classic 

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Falyn Reaugh (Dallas Highland Park): Increases Texas high jump lead to 5-9 at Inaugural Dunamis Indoor Prep Classic, #2 in the US

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Sydney Washington (Round Rock Stony Point): Runs US #1 7.36 in 60m at Dunamis Sports Group Indoor Prep Classic 

 

 

January 14, 2017:

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Adrian Piperi (The Woodlands): Sets Carl Lewis Invitational Shot Put mark at 70-06 (Stephen Saenz (69-07.75; 2009).  Second consecutive week eclipsing 70 feet in SP

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week - Caleb Jolivette (Manvel): At Carl Lewis Invitational, runs US #2 6.82 60m

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Jasmine Moore (Mansfield Lake Ridge): At University of Arkansas High School Invitational, increased her US #1 Triple Jump (42-00.00) to 42-03.25.  

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - Kaylor Harris (Mesquite Horn): At University of Arkansas High School Invitational, runs US #2 7.44 60m and US #9 60mh

January 7, 2017:  

Boy's Field Athlete of the Week - Jalen Seals (Fort Worth Boswell):  US #1 Triple Jump (49-08.75) and Texas A&M High School Indoor Classic Meet Record; US #3 Long Jump (23-04)

Boy's Track Athlete of the Week -  Reed Brown (Southlake Carroll):  US #2 Mile (4:11.16) and Texas A&M High School Indoor Classic Meet Record 

Girl's Field Athlete of the Week - Jasmine Moore (Mansfield Lake Ridge):  US #1 Triple Jump (42-00.00) and Texas A&M High School Indoor Classic Meet Record; US #11 Long Jump (18-05.75)

Girl's Track Athlete of the Week - London Culbreath (McKinney North):  US #1 in 2 Mile (10:36.07) and US #9 in Mile (5:00.18) - both times are Texas A&M High School Indoor Classic Meet Records

© 2016 by the TTFCA

  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Flickr Social Icon
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean